Administrative Setup of Distt. Shimla

Collectorate
D.C. Shimla Roll Of Honour
A.D.C. Shimla
A.D.M.(Law and Order) 
A.C. to D.C.
A.D.M.(Protocol) Shri. G.C. Negi Joined as on - 02-05-2015
P.O. DRDA
Distt. Revenue Officer
Sub-Divisions
Sub-Divisional Office Shimla (Urban) 
Sub-Divisional Office Shimla (Rural) 
Sub-Divisional Office Theog
Sub-Divisional Office Rampur
Sub-Divisional Office Rohru
Sub-Divisional Office Chopal
Sub-Divisional Office Dodra-Kawar
Blocks
B.D.O. Mashobra
B.D.O. Basantpur
B.D.O. Rampur
B.D.O. Narkanda
B.D.O. Chauhara
B.D.O. Jubbal
B.D.O. Theog
B.D.O. Rohru
B.D.O. Chopal
B.D.O. Nankhari
Tehsils /  Sub-tehsils
Tehsil Office Shimla(Urban)
Tehsil Office Shimla(Rural)
Tehsil Office Sunni
Tehsil Office Kumarsein
Tehsil Office Jubbal
Tehsil Office Rampur
Tehsil Office Kotkhai
Tehsil Office Jubbal
Tehsil Office Chirgaon
Tehsil Office Kupwi
Tehsil Office Rohru
Tehsil Office Chopal
Tehsil Office Dodra-Kawar
Sub Tehsil Office Tikkar
Sub Tehsil Office Nankhari
Sub Tehsil Office Nerwa
Sub Tehsil Office  Junga
Sub Tehsil Office  Dhami
Sub Tehsil Office  Deha
Sub Tehsil Office  Kotgarh
Top

 

 

 

 

 

Police Department

S.P. Shimla
A.S.P.(City)
A.S.P.(Hqrs.)
A.S.P.(Shimla)
D.S.P.(Hqrs.)
D.S.P.(City)
D.S.P.(Traffic)
Top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meet Our D.C.

Name 
Dinesh Malhotra      
Service/Cadre/Allotment Year
IAS/Himachal Pradesh/2001
Qualification 
M.A. (Pub. Admin.)/LL.B., MBA (Australia)
Date of Birth
24-7-1959
E-mail   
Telephone No. 
0177-2655988 (O)

0177- 2803400(R)

0177-2653535 (Fax)

 

Address
Walsingham, Jakhoo, Shimla-1
Present Position Held
Deputy Commissioner, Shimla  Himachal Pradesh.
 

    S.N.

NAME

Designation

PERIOD

1

LIEUTENANT R.ROSS

 ASSISTANT AGENT OF THE GOVERNOR GENERAL

1815 TO 18-01-1822

CAPTAIN C.P KENNEDY

PRINCIPAL ASSISTANT OF SABATHU

19-01-1822 TO 01-11-1832

CAPTAIN C.P KENNEDY

POLITICAL AGENT

01.11.1832 TO 01.11.1835

CAPTAIN J.K McCAUSLAND

POLITICAL AGENT

02-11-1835 TO 27-04-1836

COLONEL H.T TAPP

POLITICAL AGENT

28-04-1836 TO 01-07-1841

THE HON’BLE  J.C ERSKINE

POLITICAL AGENT

01-07-1841 TO 02-05-1842

7

H.LUSHINGTON ESQUIRE

POLITICAL AGENT

02-05-1842 TO 27-10-1842

8

THE HON’BLE J.C ERSKINE

THE HON’BLE J.C ERSKINE

SUB COMMISSIONER,
N.W. FRONTIER
SUPERINTENDENT PROTECTED HILL STATES

28-10-1842 TO 29-01-1846

29-01-1846 TO 31-10-1847

W.EDWARDS, ESQUIRE

SUPERINTENDENT PROTECTED HILL STATES

01-11-1847 TO 25-10-1852

10

LORD W.H.HAY

SUPERINTENDENT PROTECTED HILL STATES

26-10-1852 TO 31-03-1855

11 

C.B. DENSION ESQUIRE

SUPERINTENDENT PROTECTED HILL STATES

APR. 1855 TO DEC. 1855

12 

LORD W.H. HAY

SUPERINTENDENT PROTECTED HILL STATES

DEC. 1855 TO JAN. 1859

13 

LORD W.H.HAY

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

JAN. 1859 TO JULY 1861

14 

W.FORD, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

JULY 1861 TO OCT. 1861

15 

LORD W.H. HAY

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

OCT. 1861 TO MAR.  1862

16 

MAJOR R.C. LAWRENCE
LT. COL. R.C. LAWRENCE
COLONEL R.C. LAWRENCE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

MAR.  1862 TO APR. 1862
APR. 1862 TO JAN. 1865
JAN. 1865 TO NOV. 1865

17 

J.W MAcNABB,ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

NOV. 1865 TO MAR. 1866

18 

COLONEL R.C. LAWRENCE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

MAR. 1866 TO NOV. 1867

19 

COLONEL E.P GURDON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

NOV. 1867 TO APR. 1868

20 

D.C. MAcNABB, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

APR. 1868 TO DEC. 1869

21 

C.P. ELIOTT, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

DEC. 1869 TO JAN. 1870

22 

MALOR J.E.B. PARSONS

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

JAN. 1870 TO MAR. 1872

23 

J.W. GARDINER, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

MAR. 1872 TO MAY 1872

24

J.W. MAcNABB, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

MAY 1872 TO FEB. 1874

25 

CAPTAIN E.C. CORBYN

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

FEB 1874 TO MAY 1874

26 

J.W. MAcNABB, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

MAY 1874 TO FEB. 1875

27 

LT. COL. J.R.G.SHORTT

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

FEB. 1875 TO MAY 1875

28

LT. COL. C.A.McMOHAN

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

MAY. 1875 TO JAN. 1876

29 

COLONEL C.A. McMOHAN

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

JAN.1876 TO JULY 1876

30

COLONEL C.H. HALL

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

JULY. 1876 TO OCT. 1876

31 

COLONEL C.A. McMOHAN

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

OCT. 1876 TO JAN. 1877

32 

CAPTAIN R.P. NISBET
MAJOR R.P. NISBET

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

JAN. 1877 TO SEP. 1879
SEP.1879 TO JAN. 1880

33

C.F. MASSY, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

JAN. 1880 TO APRIL 1880

34 

MAJOR R.P. NISBET

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

APRIL 1880 TO 30-10-1881

35

CAPTAIN J.B. HUTCHINSON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

30.10.1881 TO JAN. 1882

36 

MAJOR R.P. NISBET

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

JAN. 1882 TO  19-04-1882

37 

CAPTAIN J.B. HUTCHINSON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

20-04-1882 TO 30-04-1982

38

W.COLDSTREAM, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

01-05-1882 TO 06-09-1883

39 

MAJOR G.C. NAPIER

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

07-09-1883 TO 16-12-1883

40

J.R DRUMMOND, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

17-12-1883 TO 06-01-1884

41 

W. COLDSTREAM, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

07-01-1884 TO 11-04-1884

42 

COLONEL  C. BEADON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

12-04-1884 TO 03-02-1887

43

MAJOR BARTHOLOMEW

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

04-02-1887 TO 04-04-1887

44 

COLONEL C. BEADON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

05-04-1887 TO 17-11-1887

45

W. COLDSTREAM,ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

17-11-1887 TO 13-11-1893

46 

E.B. STEEDMAN, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

14-11-1893 TO 12-01-1895

47

P.E. BRADSHAW, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

13-01-1895 TO 10-02-1885

48

E.B. STEEDMAN, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

11-02-1895 TO 03-09-1895

49 

G.C. BEADON,ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

04-09-1895 TO  29-09-1895

50

E.B. STEEDMAN, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

30-09-1895 TO 06-04-1896

51 

G.C. BEADON,ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

07-04-1896 TO 24-04-1896

52

H.B. BECKETT, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

25-04-1896 TO 02-11-1896

53 

R.G. THOMSON, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

03-11-1896 TO 09-12-1897

54 

CAPTAIN E.P. EGERTON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

10-12-1897 TO 24-01-1898

55

R.G. THOMSON, ESQUIRE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

25-01-1898 TO 02-05-1898

56 

A.MEREDITH

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

03.05.1898 TO 14.05.1899

57 

A.BRIDGES

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

15.05.1899 TO 17.06.1899

58 

A.MEREDITH

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

18.06.1899 TO 19.03.1901

59 

CAPTAIN BURITOR

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

20.03.1901 TO 01.05.1901

60 

H.S.P.DAVIES

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

02.05.1901 TO 21.05.1901

61

W.C.RENOUF

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

22.05.1901 TO 07.08.1901

62 

H.S.P. DAVIES

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

08.08.1901 TO 11.01.1903

63

BURLTON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

12.01.1903 TO 23.01.1903

64 

H.S.P. DAVIES

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

24.01.1903 TO 1906
(1906 TO 22.12.1911 ARE MISSING)

65 

J.F. CONNOLLY

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

23.12.1911 TO 12.12.1912

66

M.H. HARRISON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

12.12.1912 TO 24.12.1912

67

J.F. CONNOLLY

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

24.12.1912 TO 31.05.1913

68 

G.B. SANFORD

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

31.05.1913 TO 10.06.1913

69 

C.P. EGERTON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

10.06.1913 TO 18.11.1913

70 

J.F. CONNOLLY

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

18.11.1913 TO 28.10.1914

71 

M.H. HARRISON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

28.10.1914 TO 3.11.1914

72 

I.S.M.BURITON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

03.11.1914 TO 08.06.1916

73 

F.H. BURTON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

08.06.1916 TO 31.07.1917

74 

P.S.M. BURLTON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

31.07.1917 TO 20.11.1918

75 

T. MILLER

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

20.11.1918 TO 28.03.1919

76 

H.P. TOLLINTON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

28.03.1919 TO 03.11.1919

77 

A.C. ELLIOT

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

03.11.1919 TO 21.04.1920

78 

A. LENGLEY

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

21.04.1920 TO 17.12.1921

79 

H.M. COWAN

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

17.02.1921 TO 01.03.1921

80 

H.S. WILLIAMSON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

01.03.1921 TO 31.01.1922

81 

F.H. BURTON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

31.01.1922 TO 23.03.1922

82 

E.G.F. ABRAHAM

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

23.03.1922 TO 25.03.1924

83 

J.C. COLDSTREAM

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

25.03.1924 TO 17.11.1924

84 

E.G.G. ABRAHAM

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

17.11.1924 TO 28.03.1925

85

W.B. ANDERSON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

28.03.1925 TO 13.04.1925

86 

J.C. COLDSTREAM

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

13.04.1925 TO 17.12.1926

87 

I.A. BULL

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

17.12.1926 TO 24.02.1927

88 

C.V. SALUSBURY

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

24.02.1927 TO 21.10.1928

89 

G. WORSLEY

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

21.10.1928 TO 27.02.1929

90 

C.V. SALUSBURY

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

27.02.1929 TO 26.05.1929

91 

G. WORSLEY

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

26.05.1929 TO 04.12.1930

92 

R.H. CRUMP

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

04.12.1930 TO 06.08.1931

93 

THAKUR LALIT CHAND

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

06.08.1931 TO 24.08.1931

94 

V.B. STAINTON

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

24.08.1931 TO 23.11.1931

95 

C.V. SALUSBURY

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

23.11.1931 TO 31.01.1932

96 

E.A.R. EUSTACE

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER AND SUPERINTENDENT HILL STATES

31.01.1932 TO

S.N.

NAME

CADRE

PERIOD

1.

SHRI KEWAL SINGH CHAUDHARY

ICS

05-07-1947 TO 17-04-1948

2.

KANWAR BRAHM NATH

PCS

17-04-1948 TO 19-06-1948

3.

SHRI R.P. KAPOOR

ICS

19-06-1948 TO 22-08-1949

4.

KANWAR BRAHM NATH

PCS

23-08-1949 TO 04-11-1950

5.

SHRI R.D. BUDHWAR

PCS

04-11-1950 TO 27-04-1953

6.

SHRI R.I.N. AHUJA

IAS

28-04-1953 TO 19-06-1953

7.

SHRI CHAND NARAIN RAINA

IAS

19-06-1953 TO 15-10-1954

8.

SHRI S.N. VASUDEVA

MA(CANTAB)

15-10-1954 TO 15-02-1955

9.

SHRI CHAND NARAIN RAINA

IAS

15-02-1955 TO 10-04-1956

10.

SHRI K.L.KAPUR

IAS

10-04-1956 TO 02-06-1956

11.

SHRI WARYAM SINGH

PCS

02-06-1956 TO 01-09-1956

12.

MISS SARLA KHANNA

IAS

01-09-1956 TO 01-12-1957

13.

SHRI D.S. DANG

IAS

01-12-1957 TO 01-10-1958

14.

SHRI C.D KHANNA

PCS

01-10-1958 TO 03-11-1958

15.

SHRI D.S DANG

IAS

03-11-1958 TO 08-03-1959

16.

S. WAZIR SINGH JAIJEE

PCS

08-03-1959 TO 10-12-1959

17.

S. PURAN SINGH MULTANI

IAS

11-12-1959 TO 11-09-1962

18.

S. PRITAMOHINDER SINGH

IAS

11-09-1962 TO 31-10-1966

19.

SHRI R.N.AGGARWAL

IAS

15-11-1966 TO 24-04-1967

20.

SHRI S.C JAIN

IAS

24-04-1967 TO 19-04-1968

21.

SHRI P.P. SRIVASTAVA

IAS

23-04-1968 TO 28-07-1970

22.

SHRI A.K. CHANDRA

IAS

29-07-1970 TO 16-12-1971

23.

SHRI B.B. TANDON

IAS

17-12-1971 TO 28-02-1975

24.

SHRI  AJAY PRASAD

IAS

28-02-1975 TO 22-04-1977

25.

SHRI D.P.SINGH

IAS

22-04-1977 TO 19-05-1978

26.

SHRI K.N. KASHYAP

IAS

19-05-1978 TO 19-03-1980

27.

SHRI DEV SWARUP

IAS

19-03-1980 TO 22-05-1980

28.

SHRI MOHINDER LAL

IAS

22-05-1980 TO 13-10-1986

29.

SHRI JAI PRAKASH NEGI

IAS

13-10-1986 TO 26-04-1990

30.

SHRI P.C. KAPOOR

IAS

26-04-1990 TO 24-04-1993

31.

SHRI V.C. PHARKA

IAS

24-04-1993 TO 27-04-1997

32.

SMT. MANISHA SHRIDHAR

IAS

27-04-1997 TO 16-06-1998

33.

SHRI RAM SUBHAG SINGH

IAS

16-06-1998 TO 17-10-1999

34.

SHRI P.C. KATOCH

IAS

17-10-1999 TO 29-10-2002

35.

SHRI J.S. RANA

IAS

29-10-2002 TO 17-03-2003

36.

SHRI S.K.B.S. NEGI

IAS

17-03-2003 TO 23-05-2006

37.

SHRI TARUN KAPOOR

IAS

23-05-2006 TO 18-01-2008

38.

SHRI J.S. RANA

IAS

18-01-2008 TO 02-03-2009

39.

SHRI AMAR SINGH RATHORE

HAS

03-03-2009 TO 30-05-2009

40.

SHRI  J.S. RANA

IAS

30-05-2009 TO 29-01-2011

41.

SHRI ONKAR SHARMA

IAS

29-01-2011 TO 28-04-2012

42

SHRI MANEESH GARG

IAS

28-04-2012 TO 31-05-2012

43

DR. ARUN KUMAR SHARMA

IAS

31-05-2012 TO 23-10-2012

44

SHRI SUBHASISH PANDA

IAS

24-10-2012 TO 03-01-2013

45

SHRI DINESH MALHOTRA

IAS

03-01-2013 TO DATE

                                                                                                        Top     

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meet Our S.P.

Name
 Sh. D. W. Negi , (HPS)

 

Qualifications
Date of Birth
                     
I.P.S. Batch
Previous  Postings 
Telephone No.  
0177-2656535(O)
0177-             (R)
Fax
0177-2808209
Top

 

 

 

 

 

A.D.M.(Law and Order)
Top

 

 

 

 

 

SUB DIVISIONAL MAGISTRATE SHIMLA (URBAN)
 
Top